MECKLENBURG CO. v. TIME WAR. E.-ADVANCE/NEWHOUSE PART
[…] The only troubling aspect of the evidence regarding Holiday's actions pertain to her voter registration in the State of North Carolina. In order to have registered to vote, it was incumbent upon Holiday to demonstrate to North Carolina election officials that she was a resident of the State. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-55(a). For voter registration purposes the statute states "That place shall be considered the residence of a person in which that person's habitation is fixed, and to which, whenever that person is absent, that person has the intention of returning." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-57(1). The statute contains an exception for persons living in the District of Columbia, as Holiday asserts she does, that reads as follows: "If a person removed to the District of Columbia or other federal territory to engage in the government service, that person shall not be considered to have lost residence in this State during the period of such service . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-57(8). This exception, however, is inapplicable to Holiday's situation because she states in her affidavit that she is in private business and not in government service.