MECKLENBURG CO. v. TIME WAR. E.-ADVANCE/NEWHOUSE PART
[…] If the County was pursuing a proprietary function, then this action is barred by the statute of limitations.

The County's fifth cause of action is in tort for conversion of the I-Net system. The statute of limitations for conversion is also three years. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(4).

The determination of what constitutes a governmental function as opposed to a proprietary function has bedeviled the courts. The adoption of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-30 in 1868 appeared to have abrogated the doctrine of nullum tempus. That statute reads "The limitations prescribed by law apply to civil actions brought in the name of the State, or for its benefit, in the same manner as to actions by or for the benefit of private parties." Id.