Mecey v. City of Farmington
[…] Defendant Jerrod Mahurin did not join in the stipulation because he was never served with the complaint. See Mecey I, No. 4:17-CV-1653 JCH, ECF. Nos. 44-47.

In the alternative, Plaintiffs claim they dismissed their prior federal civil rights suit under threat of retaliation by Jerrod Mahurin. Plaintiffs claim that due to Jerrod Mahurin's threats and harassment, it was "impossible" for them to act on any civil rights violations. (ECF No. 31 at 5).

Missouri law allows for the tolling of certain statutes of limitations based on improper conduct by a defendant. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.280 ("If any person, by absconding or concealing himself, or by any other improper act, prevent the commencement of an action, such action may be commenced within the time herein limited, after the commencement of such action shall have ceased to be so prevented."); State ex rel. Heart of Am. Council v. McKenzie, 484 S.W.3d 320, 325 (Mo. 2016) (en banc). For Mo. Rev.