Mecca Construction, Inc. v. Maestro Investments, LLC
[…] In fact, Mecca conceded in its appellate brief that the notices complied with the pertinent statutory requirements; and the record showed that Mecca executed waivers. Mecca argues, rather, that because the notices were not filed with the clerk of court as “separate document[s]” (but rather as exhibits to a pleading), and did not contain certificates of service, the notices (exhibits) were insufficient for the court to determine when Mecca's answer was due.

In this regard, Mecca's reliance on OCGA § 9–11–4(h) is misplaced, as that statutory provision pertinently provides: “Failure to make proof of service shall not affect the validity of the service.” Indeed, “[w]hen the plaintiff files a waiver of service with the court, ... no proof of service shall be required.”