Mecca Construction, Inc. v. Maestro Investments, LLC
[…] On February 17, 2012, Mecca filed a “Motion to Reconsider this Court's Order Filed on October 4, 2011, Denying the Extension of Time to Answer, or in the Alternative to Open Defendant's Default.” On February 29, 2012, the trial court, finding that Mecca failed to show excusable neglect or to pay costs to open the default, denied Mecca's motion for reconsideration or alternatively to open the default.

OCGA § 9–11–55(b) provides:

Opening default. At any time before final judgment, the court, in its discretion, upon payment of costs, may allow the default to be opened for providential cause preventing the filing of required pleadings or for excusable neglect or where the judge, from all the facts, shall determine that a proper case has been made for the default to be opened, on terms to be fixed by the court. In order to allow the default to be thus opened, the showing shall be made under oath, shall set up a meritorious defense, shall offer to plead instanter, and shall announce ready to proceed with the trial.
Thus, OCGA § 9–11–55(b) establishes three legal grounds for opening a default: providential cause, excusable neglect, and where the judge from all the facts determines that a proper case has been made. “Generally, whether the trial court opens a default is a matter resting within its sound discretion, but for the relief to be granted, subsection (b) requires that there be a motion, a meritorious defense, a legal excuse for late filing, and payment of costs.”