Mecca Construction, Inc. v. Maestro Investments, LLC
[…] “It was therefore incumbent upon [Mecca Construction and Opportunity Investments] to show excusable neglect.” “ ‘Excusable neglect’ means, among other things, ‘a reasonable excuse.’ The maxim that ‘ignorance of the law offers no legal excuse’ needs no citation.”

See Barone v. McRae & Holloway, 179 Ga.App. 812, 813(1), 348 S.E.2d 320 (1986).

See id. at 812–813(1), 348 S.E.2d 320.

.Id. (citation omitted).

.Id. at 813–814(1), 348 S.E.2d 320 (citation and punctuation omitted); see Ga. State Licensing Bd. etc. v. Allen, 286 Ga. 811, 817(2), 692 S.E.2d 343 (2010); OCGA § 1–3–6 (“After they take effect, the laws of this state are obligatory upon all the inhabitants thereof. Ignorance of the law excuses no one.”).

Despite a prior vow by Mecca Construction and Opportunity Investments to retain counsel to answer the complaint, these two defendants along with Mohamed and Abdullah, filed a joint, pro se answer to the complaint.