Mears Grp. v. Se. Underground Servs.
[…] Pursuant to North Carolina statute, a “second tier subcontractor who furnished labor, materials, or rental equipment at the site of the improvement shall have a lien upon funds that are owed to the first tier subcontractor with whom the second tier subcontractor dealt and that arise out of the improvement on which the second tier subcontractor worked or furnished materials.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18(b). Such liens arise, attach, and are effective immediately upon the “first furnishing of labor, materials, or rental equipment at the site of the improvement by a subcontractor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18(f). To perfect such the lien subcontractors must give notice of their claim of lien upon funds in writing by following certain procedures set forth in statute. Id.