Meanwell v. State
[…] In addition, Section 206.10 (g) of the Uniform Rules for the Court of Claims (22 NYCRR 206.10 [g]) states that:

"If any party fails to appear for a scheduled conference, the court may note the default on the record and enter such order as appears just, including dismissal."

In support of the application, claimant argues that her default is excusable as a consequence of law office failure. CPLR 2005 reminds that: "Upon an application satisfying the requirements of [CPLR] 5015, the court shall not, as a matter of law, be precluded from exercising its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse delay or default resulting from law office failure."