Meahl v. Meahl
[…] II. AWARD OF SPOUSAL MAINTENANCE

We turn now to the issues raised by Leroy in his Appellant's Brief. Leroy contends that the trial court erred by determining that Donna is entitled to spousal maintenance pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-15-7-2(1) (1997).

Indiana Code section 31-15-7-2(1) provides:

If the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected, the court may find that maintenance for the spouse is necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court.
The trial court has broad discretion to make an award of maintenance, and we will reverse only when the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances of the case. Bizik v. Bizik, 753 N.E.2d 762, 768-69 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied.