Meadows Valley, LLC v. Vill. of Reese
[…] Bolt v City of Lansing, 459 Mich 152, 158; 587 NW2d 264 (1998). This Court also reviews a trial court's grant of a motion for summary disposition de novo. Latham v Barton Malow Co, 480 Mich 105, 111; 746 NW2d 868 (2008). "This Court presumes that ordinances are constitutional, and the party challenging the validity of the ordinance has the burden of proving a constitutional violation." People v Rapp, 492 Mich 67, 72; 821 NW2d 452 (2012), citing Cady v Detroit, 289 Mich 499, 505; 286 NW 805 (1939).

III. ANALYSIS

The Headlee Amendment, Const 1963, art 9, § 31, provides in relevant part:

Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon.
It is undisputed in the instant case that if the "ready to serve" charge is a tax, it "unquestionably violates the Headlee Amendment," as Ordinance 10 was not adopted in conformance with Amendment.