Meadows v. Hudson County Board of Elections
[…] (A) determines that all potential polling places have been surveyed and no such accessible place is available, nor is the political subdivision able to make one temporarily accessible, in the area involved; and
(B) assures that any handicapped or elderly voter assigned to an inaccessible polling place, upon advance request of such voter (pursuant to procedures established by the chief election officer of the State) —
(i) will be assigned to an accessible polling place, or
(ii) will be provided with an alternative means for casting a ballot on the day of the election.
42 U.S.C. § 1973ee-1. N.J.S.A. 19:8-3.1 corresponds with 42 U.S.C. § 1973ee-1(b)(2)(A). N.J.S.A. 19:8-3.1 provides, in relevant part:

Each polling place selected by the county board of elections for use in any election shall be accessible to elderly and physically disabled voters unless: . . .
b. the Attorney General grants a waiver based upon a determination that all potential polling places have been surveyed and no accessible polling place is available, nor is the municipality able to make one temporarily accessible in or near the election district involved.

N.J.S.A. 19:8-3.1. The next section of the New Jersey statute, N.J.S.A. 19:8-3.2, corresponds with 42 U.S.C. § 1973ee-1(b)(2)(B), and provides in relevant part: