Meadowlanes v. Holland
[…] In this case, as in all other appeals from the Tax Tribunal, the fundamental principles concerning ad valorem taxation set out in art 9, § 3 of the Michigan Constitution provide the appropriate analytical framework. This section mandates: (1) that the Legislature is to provide a uniform system of real property taxation, (2) that the tax must be assessed on the basis of the true cash value of the property, and (3) that the Legislature is to provide a determination of true cash value.

Const 1963, art 9, § 3 provides:

The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not . . . exceed 50 percent . . . .

The Legislature complied with this constitutional mandate by enacting MCL 211.27(1); MSA 7.27(1), which provides in pertinent part: