Meadow Street Developers v. Town of Montville
[…] Plaintiff claims, therefore, that it is entitled to a reduction of $500,000 in the value of the subject property pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 12-63e because of the contamination and pollution problems existing on the subject property.

Section 12-63e provides, inter alia, ". . . that the assessors of a municipality shall not reduce the value of any property due to any polluted or environmentally hazardous condition existing on such property if such condition was caused by the owner of the property or if a successor in title to such owner acquired such property after any notice of the existence of any such condition was filed on the land records in the town where the property is located. . . . An owner shall be deemed to have caused the polluted or environmentally hazardous condition if the department of environmental protection, the United States Environmental Protection Agency or a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that such owner caused such condition or a portion of it."

No evidence was offered to show that the notice required by § 12-63b was filed in the Montville land records or that any applicable court or agency determined that an owner caused such condition or a portion of it, or that the plaintiffs caused such condition or a portion of it.