Meadow Homes Development Corp. v. Bowens
[…] Kaye, 443 Pa. 335, 279 A.2d 759, 764-66 (1971)).

The trial court assumed, without expressly finding, that C satisfied the first requirement by giving value to A for the bond. Nor is the third requirement disputed because C plainly obtained control of the bond. The trial court's ultimately dispositive ruling was that C did not satisfy the second requirement because it had notice of B's adverse claim at the time it obtained control of the bond.

1. C had notice of B's interest in the bond.

What constitutes "[n]otice of [an] adverse claim" is set forth in UCC 8-105(a), § 4-8-105(a), C.R.S. 2008. As relevant here, a purchaser has notice if he either: (1) has actual knowledge of the adverse claim; or (2) "is aware of facts sufficient to indicate that there is a significant probability that the adverse claim exists and deliberately avoids information that would establish the existence of the adverse claim." Id. The latter is "intended to codify the "willful blindness' test."