Meador v. State
[…] V. APPELLANT'S POINT OF ERROR NO. 1

Our task is to determine whether the "combined weight of the non-accomplice evidence even if it is entirely circumstantial," tends to connect appellant with the solicitation offense. (Citations omitted.) See Richardson v. State, 700 S.W.2d 591, 594 (Tex.Cr.App. 1985); Gamez v. State, 737 S.W.2d 315, 323 n. 10 (Tex.Cr.App. 1987); and Reed v. State, 744 S.W.2d 112, 124-125 (Tex.Cr.App. 1988). If it does, it is sufficient to corroborate McKee's testimony under Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 15.03(b) (Vernon 1974) (hereinafter referred to as section 15.03), and Tex. Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 38.14 (Vernon 1979) (hereinafter referred to as article 38.14).

Section 15.03(a) and (b) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent that a capital felony . . . be committed, he requests, commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding his conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute the felony, or make the other a party to its commission.

(b) A person may not be convicted under this section on the uncorroborated testimony of the person allegedly solicited and unless the solicitation is made under circumstances strongly corroborative of both the solicitation itself and the

actor's intent that the other person act on the solicitation. . . .

Article 38.14 reads as follows:

A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense.