Meador v. Indiana Insurance Company
[…] D

Indiana argues it is entitled to summary judgment on the Meadors' claim under KRS 304.12-230(4) because it conducted a reasonable investigation based upon all available information and it did not have an opportunity to refuse to pay Mr. Meador's claim before commencement of litigation (DN 70). The Meadors have responded with a general assertion that Ms. Lasch's "investigation was no investigation at all within the meaning of KRS 304.12-230(4)" (DN 85 at Page 15).

Under KRS 304.12-230(4), "[r]efusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information . . ." is an unfair claims settlement practice. The Supreme Court of Kentucky recently held the duty of good faith and fair dealing imposed on an insurer by KRS 304.12-230 does not end at the commencement of a tort action for which a claim under the insurance policy has been made. Knotts v.