Meador v. Indiana Insurance Company
[…] Pedigo, Indiana Insurance contends it is entitled to summary judgment on the Meadors' claim under KRS 304.12-230(6) because liability had not become reasonably clear (DN 70, Memorandum at Pages 14-15 and Exhibit B). The Meadors argue liability was "reasonably clear" as early as March 9, 2004, when Ms. Lasch assessed 40% liability to the insured in setting a reserve (DN 85). They contend Ms. Lasch did not attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair and equitable settlement of their claims after liability became reasonably clear (DN 85).

Under KRS 304.12-230(6), "[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear" is an unfair claims settlement practice. Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the Meadors, as early as January 12, 2004, Ms. Lasch knew Mr. Pedigo's version of what happened starkly contrasted with Mr. Meador's version. Further, Mr.