Meador v. Indiana Insurance Company
[…] Motorists Mutual Insurance Company v. Glass, 996 S.W.2d 437, 451-452 (Ky. 1999).

A

Indiana Insurance argues the Meadors cannot maintain a claim under KRS 304.12-230(7) because they are not parties to the insurance contract (DN 70). The Meadors have not really responded to this argument (DN 85).

The wording of KRS 304.12-230(7) is clearly limited to first-party bad faith claims against an insurer. Since the Meadors are third-party claimants, not insureds, they cannot maintain a bad faith claim under KRS 304.12-230(7). Therefore, Indiana Insurance is entitled to summary judgment on the Meadors' bad faith claim under KRS 304.12-230(7).

KRS 304.12-230(7) reads as follows:

"Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds . . ."

(emphasis added).

B

Next, Indiana Insurance argues it is entitled to summary judgment on the Meadors' claim under KRS 304.12-230(3), because the evidence shows it has adopted and implemented reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims (DN 70).