Meador v. Elite Plastic Surgery, Inc.
[…] Appellant concluded that respondent was guilty of attempting to violate the law and should be punished.

B. The substantive allegations do not state a cause of action under any legal theory

Appellant cites no law suggesting that respondent breached any obligation to her. Appellant repeatedly asserts that respondent attempted to violate California Assembly Bill No. 1116, chapter 509 (2009-2010 Reg. Sess.), now codified as sections 1638.2 and 2259.8.

Section 1638.2 reads:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person . . . who holds a permit to perform elective facial cosmetic surgery issued pursuant to this article may not perform elective facial cosmetic surgery on a patient, unless the patient has received, within 30 days prior to the elective facial cosmetic surgery procedure, and confirmed as up-to-date on the day of the procedure, an appropriate physical examination by, and written clearance for the procedure from, either of the following:

"(1) A licensed physician and surgeon.

"(2) A person . . . who holds a permit to perform elective facial cosmetic surgery issued pursuant to this article.

"(b) The physical examination described in subdivision (a) shall include the taking of an appropriate medical history.