Meade v. Ortho. Asso. of Windham County
[…] Benedict, 54 Conn.App. 663, 686, n. 11, 738 A.2d 170 (1999), the Appellate Court stated that "our legislature, by mandating in § 17a-688(c) that all persons, hospitals, treatment facilities and the department of mental health and addiction services shall not violate `federal statutes concerning confidentiality of alcohol or drug patient records and any regulations pursuant thereto,' impliedly authorized a private right of action for injunctive relief . . . We express no opinion concerning whether this statute affords a private right of action for monetary damages or other remedies."

Section 17a-688(c) provides: "No person, hospital or treatment facility may disclose or permit the disclosure of, nor may the department disclose or permit the disclosure of, the identity, diagnosis, prognosis or treatment of any such patient that would constitute a violation of federal statutes concerning confidentiality of alcohol or drug patient records and any regulations pursuant thereto, as such federal statutes and regulations may be amended from time to time. The department shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to protect the confidentiality of any such information that is obtained by the department."

The court concludes that neither § 17a-688(c) nor § 52-146o, nor 52-146i create a private cause of action.

In Provencher v.