Meade v. Commonwealth
[…] In no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years.

KRS 532.080 is the persistent felony offender statute; but the reference made to it in KRS 532.110 is just that, a reference, and does not require a defendant to be found a PFO of any degree in order to have his aggregate consecutive sentence limited by that statute. Meade concedes that KRS 532.080(6)(a) is the appropriate section, reference to which his total aggregate sentence should be made. That section provides that "[i]f the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class A or Class B felony, . . . [he] shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be less than twenty (20) years nor more than fifty (50) years, or life imprisonment[.]"

Castle v. Commonwealth, 411 S.W.3d 754, 757 (Ky. 2013).

Based on these statutory provisions, Meade argues the longest "extended term" authorized by KRS 532.080(6)(a) is fifty years' imprisonment.