Meade v. Commonwealth
[…] 1. The Maximum Length of Consecutive Sentences Available Under Kentucky Law is Seventy Years.

Trial courts are granted discretion to determine whether defendants convicted of multiple offenses are to serve their sentences consecutively or concurrently. Along with granting courts the ability to run sentences consecutively, KRS 532.110 also provides limitations on the aggregate length of consecutive sentences. Specifically, KRS 532.110(1)(c) provides:

The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed. In no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years.

KRS 532.080 is the persistent felony offender statute; but the reference made to it in KRS 532.110 is just that, a reference, and does not require a defendant to be found a PFO of any degree in order to have his aggregate consecutive sentence limited by that statute.