Maine Yankee Atomic Power Co. v. State Tax Assessor
[…] Production does not include biological processes, wood harvesting operations, the severance of sand, gravel, oil, gas or other natural resources produced or severed from the soil or water, or activities such as cooking or preparing drinks, meals, food or food products by a retailer for retail sale. The foregoing are examples of activities that are not included within the term "production."

36 M.R.S.A. § 1752(9-B) (1990).

[¶ 7] Pursuant to the statutory authority provided by 36 M.R.S.A. § 112(1) (Supp. 1996), the Assessor promulgated the following rule:

Section 112(1) provides in part: "The State Tax assessor shall administer and enforce the tax laws . . ., and may adopt rules. . . ."