Me. Lobstermen's Ass'n, Inc. v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] Here, conversely, Plaintiffs challenge the Framework's longer-term benchmarks, which will be achieved through future rulemakings, and specifically its 0.136 annual M/SI target for 2030. Plaintiffs argue that this number is arbitrary and capricious — not because it comes too soon, but because the agency does not explain why it is lower than the PBR.

The record and the statutory context provide the answer. The MMPA identifies the PBR as the maximum number of whales that all human activity may kill while still allowing that population to maintain optimum sustainability. See 16 U.S.C. § 1362(20) ("The term 'potential biological removal level' means the maximum number of animals, not including natural mortalities, that may be removed from a marine mammal stock while allowing that stock to reach or maintain its optimum sustainable population."). The Framework's targets, by contrast, identify the maximum number of whales that the agency assessed this particular agency action — namely, authorizing the lobster and other federal fisheries — may kill without jeopardizing the whale population.