Md7, LLC v. Seidner
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1421.) Exhibit A consists of construction drawings for the antenna installation on defendants’ building that were unlikely to have come from anyone else but Cingular or its contractor, Bechtel. These drawings would be authorized statements by Bechtel admissible against Cingular (Evid. Code, § 1222, subd. (a)), and thus admissible against Md7 as Cingular’s assignee in this case. (Evid. Code, § 1224.)

“Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement; and [¶] (b) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of such authority or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.” (Evid. Code, § 1222.)