Md. Dep't of Health v. Hines
[…] Mohan, 386 Md. at 69.

The LEOBR does not require that an individual have a valid certification from the Commission to qualify as a "law enforcement officer." The LEOBR requires only that an individual be "authorized by law to make arrests," and be employed by one of the enumerated law enforcement agencies, including the Department. The parties do not dispute that as of August 7, 2018, Mr. Hines had a valid SPO certification, which gave him the authority to make arrests on the SETT property. Mr. Hines's authority to make arrests, therefore, derived from his commission as an SPO.

Section 3-307 of the Public Safety Article governs the scope of the powers of SPOs, and provides that an SPO is authorized to:

(1) arrest individuals who trespass or commit offenses on the property described in the application for the commission;

(2) exercise the powers of a police officer on the property described in the application for the commission;

(3) exercise any powers of a police officer in a county or municipal corporation of the State in connection with the care, custody, and protection of other property of the entity that requested the appointment of the special police officer or other property, real or personal, for which the entity has assumed an obligation to maintain or protect; and

(4) direct and control traffic on public highways and roads in the immediate vicinity of the property described in the application for the commission in order to facilitate the orderly movement of traffic to and from the property if the Secretary approves of this activity in advance.

This Court has considered the powers of an SPO, and determined that: "[i]t is not the police power itself that is limited, but only the circumstances under which it may be exercised off the particular property described in the application for the commission." Gray v. State, 38 Md.