Md. Dep't of Health & Mental Hygiene v. Henry
[…] B. Condition Precedent to Suit

Appellant further argues any actions occurring prior to January 26, 2010 could not form the basis of appellee's MFEPA claim because they were required to have been filed within two years of its occurrence. They contend § 20-1013(a)(3)'s two year requirement is not merely a statute of limitations, but a condition precedent to suit, and therefore, cannot be "waived" by the continuing violation doctrine. As such, they argue, the case must be remanded for a reconsideration of damages. Appellee again argues the court did not base its award on any untimely act.

Section 20-1013(a)(3) states "a complainant may bring a civil action against the respondent alleging an unlawful employment practice, if" "the civil action is filed within 2 years after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred."

The court based its award of damages for appellee's discrimination claim on: