McWorthey v. Tech. Ins. Co.
[…] In addition, ICRB alleges, "McWorthey and Omega have taken numerous actions to collect on the [Policy], all without legal justification" insofar as they had actual knowledge that the Policy "does not provide coverage for Jones Act exposure and/or for an accident occurring in the State of Kentucky." (R.187, Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 99, 121).

A. Relevant Statutory Provisions

Under Indiana law, if a person "suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43 . . . the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss[.]" See Ind. Code Ann. § 34-24-3-1. Under Indiana Code § 35-43-5-4.5, a person commits insurance fraud where he or she, "knowingly and with intent to defraud," (1) "makes, utters, presents, or causes to be presented to an insurer or an insurance claimant, a claim statement that contains false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning the claim;" or (2) "presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented to or by an insurer, an oral, a written, or an electronic statement that the person knows to contain materially false information as part of, in support of, or concerning a fact that is