McWilliams v. Novartis AG
[…] Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496 (1941). Before beginning a conflict of law analysis, a court should determine whether a conflict of laws truly exists. Fioretti v. Mass. Gen. Life Ins. Co., 53 F.3d 1228, 1234-35 (11th Cir. 1995). Here, there is a conflict between the punitive damages laws of New Jersey and Florida; Plaintiffs cannot recover punitive damages under New Jersey law but could under Florida law if they show by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant committed intentional misconduct or acted with gross negligence. Compare N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:58C-5 ("Punitive damages shall not be awarded if a drug or device or food or food additive which caused the claimant's harm was subject to premarket approval or licensure by the federal Food and Drug Administration."), with Fla. Stat. § 768.72 ("A defendant may be held liable for punitive damages only if the trier of fact, based on clear and convincing evidence, finds that the defendant was personally guilty of intentional misconduct or gross negligence.").