McWilliams v. Cook Cnty.
[…] App. 2016). Section 2-202 of the TIA provides that "[a] public employee is not liable for his act or omission in the execution or enforcement of any law unless such act or omission constitutes willful and wanton conduct." 745 ILCS 10/2-202; see Munizza v. City of Chicago, 583 N.E.2d 561, 565 (Ill. App. 1991) (noting that immunity does not extend to "(1) [a] public employee's acts based on corrupt or malicious motives or (2) [a] public employee's willful and wanton acts"); Oleszczak ex rel. C.O. v. Ill. Dep't of Children & Family Servs., 2018 WL 3428102, at *8 (N.D. Ill. July 16, 2018). Section 4-105 of the TIA provides immunity from liability "for injury proximately caused by the failure of [a public] employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody," but it too contains an exception for willful and wanton conduct. 745 ILCS 10/4-105 ("[T]his Section shall not apply where the employee, acting within the scope of his employment, knows from his observation of conditions that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and, through willful and wanton conduct, fails to take reasonable action to summon medical care.").