McWhorter v. McWhorter
[…] ¶14 Nevertheless, because James filed a complaint for paternity, not a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity pursuant to § 25-812, Andrew R. is inapplicable here. See A.R.S. § 25-806. A voluntary acknowledgment of paternity pursuant to § 25-812(A) applies to "a child born out of wedlock." But L.B. was born in 2005, during Travis and Christle's seven-year marriage.

¶15 Moreover, none of James's or Christle's filings fall within the parameters of § 25-812. An acknowledgment must either include "an affidavit from a certified laboratory [stating] the tested father has not been excluded" or "[a] notarized or witnessed statement that contains the social security numbers of both parents and that is signed by both parents acknowledging paternity." § 25-812(A)(1), (2). "If another man is presumed to be the child's father pursuant to [A.R.S.] § 25-814," the notarized statement also must include the presumed father's written consent. § 25-812(A)(1); see § 25-814 (presumption applies if the man "and the mother of the child were married at any time in the ten months immediately preceding the birth").