McWhorter v. McWhorter
[…] ¶7 On March 25, 2013, the trial court held another consolidated hearing, during which the state—a party to the child support proceedings stemming from the dissolution—made an oral motion to dismiss the paternity action. The child's attorney also submitted a declaration from Taddie, the purported author of the DNA report filed by James in this action, which stated James's DNA report "is a false document." In response, James argued that the state's oral motion was improper and untimely and that Taddie's declaration did not prove he had falsified the report.

Section 25-509(A), A.R.S., states "[t]he attorney general or county attorney on behalf of this state may initiate an action or intervene in an action to establish, modify or enforce a duty of child support."

¶8 On May 10, 2013, the trial court set aside the September 2012 paternity order. It determined Travis was an indispensable party in the paternity action and, because he had not been joined as a party, he had been denied due process of law.