McWhorter v. McWhorter
[…] See A.R.S. § 25-806. A voluntary acknowledgment of paternity pursuant to § 25-812(A) applies to "a child born out of wedlock." But L.B. was born in 2005, during Travis and Christle's seven-year marriage.

¶15 Moreover, none of James's or Christle's filings fall within the parameters of § 25-812. An acknowledgment must either include "an affidavit from a certified laboratory [stating] the tested father has not been excluded" or "[a] notarized or witnessed statement that contains the social security numbers of both parents and that is signed by both parents acknowledging paternity." § 25-812(A)(1), (2). "If another man is presumed to be the child's father pursuant to [A.R.S.] § 25-814," the notarized statement also must include the presumed father's written consent. § 25-812(A)(1); see § 25-814 (presumption applies if the man "and the mother of the child were married at any time in the ten months immediately preceding the birth").

James argues the dissolution action between Christle and Travis "does not create any barriers to the validity of [the acknowledgment] because [the dissolution] did not make any paternity determinations."