McVey v. Hawkins
[…] IX, Constitution of Missouri 1945; Section 161.180 RSMo 1949 as amended Laws 1951, p. 493; Laws 1949, p. 27. Sections 2.120 and 2.121; Sections 165.140 and 165.143, supra.

Section 5, Art. IX, Constitution of Missouri 1945 provides: "The proceeds of all certificates of indebtedness due the state school fund, and all moneys, bonds, lands, and other property belonging to or donated to any state fund for public school purposes, and the net proceeds of all sales of lands and other property and effects that may accrue to the state by escheat, shall be paid into the state treasury, and securely invested under the supervision of the state board of education, and sacredly preserved as a public school fund the annual income of which shall be faithfully appropriated for establishing and maintaining free public schools, and for no other uses or purposes whatsoever." (Italics ours). And see Section 161.180, RSMo 1949, as amended Laws 1951, p. 493, V.A.M.S.