McVeigh v. Burger King Corp.
[…] However, section 330c must be interpreted in harmony with the statutory scheme of which it is a part. Subdivision (d) of section 330b further defines “slot machine or device” as a “machine, apparatus, or device that is adapted, or may readily be converted, for use in a way that, as a result of the insertion of any piece of money or coin or other object, or by any other means, the machine or device is caused to operate or may be operated....” (Italics added.) By referring to the insertion of “money or coin or other object, ” subdivision (d) of section 330b makes clear that some valuable consideration must be given in exchange for the chance to operate the slot machine or device.

That concept is further supported by the language of section 330a, which makes a misdemeanor the possession of “any slot or card machine, contrivance, appliance or mechanical device, upon the result of action of which money or other valuable thing is staked and hazarded, and which is operated, or played, by placing or depositing therein any coins, checks, slugs, balls, or other articles or device, or in any other manner....” (Italics added; see Hotel Employees & Restaurant Employees Internat. Union v. Davis, supra, 21 Cal.4th at pp. 592-593.)

Requiring some valuable consideration to be given in exchange for the chance to play is also consistent with existing case law.