McVeigh v. Burger King Corp.
[…] [Citation.]” (Hotel Employees & Restaurant Employees Internat. Union v. Davis (1999) 21 Cal.4th 585, 593.)

Section 330 provides that “[e]very person who deals, plays, or carries on, opens, or causes to be opened, or who conducts... any banking or percentage game played with cards, dice, or any device, for money, checks, credit, or other representative of value, and every person who plays or bets at or against any of those prohibited games, is guilty of a misdemeanor....”

Here, in the sweepstakes game, Burger King is not a participant in the game and has no interest in the outcome. The amount of money it will have to pay out or take in does not depend upon whether each individual “bet” is won or lost.