McShan v. U.S.
[…] The Court agrees with Magistrate Taylor's assessment that "counsel's alleged deficiencies with respect to Movant's purported `diminished capacity' did not prejudice his defense." (Findings and Recommendations 2).

The Court notes that there is some disagreement in the Circuits and even within the Fourth Circuit about whether the diminished capacity affirmative defense is viable after the enactment of 18 U.S.C. § 17. In the 1988 unpublished opinion of United States v. Hood 857 F.2d 1469 (4th Cir. Aug. 3, 1988) the Court held that 18 U.S.C. § 17 abolished diminished capacity as a defense by specifically defining the affirmative defense and excluding other mental defect defenses. 18 U.S.C. § 17 defines the affirmative defense as "a result of a severe mental disease or defect, [Defendant] was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts." 18 U.S.C. § 17 further states, "[m]ental defect does not otherwise constitute a defense." TheHood decision has been followed to either deny or limit the use of the defense.