McRae v. Grondolsky
[…] If, however, this was time on parole, then it does not count toward his sentence because his parole was ultimately revoked.

As the Report and Recommendation explained, the GTCA does not define the term parole, but regulations promulgated by the USPC, the agency charged with administering this statutory scheme provide, "A grant of parole becomes operative upon the authorized delivery of a certificate of parole to the prisoner, and the signing of the certificate by the prisoner, who thereafter becomes a parolee." See 28 CFR § 2.86(e). Further, 28 CFR § 2.105(d), notes that a "parolee whose parole is revoked by the [USPC] shall receive no credit toward his sentence for time spent on parole, including any time the parolee may have spent in confinement on other sentences." Id.