McRae v. Grondolsky
[…] Under District of Columbia law the USPC has "jurisdiction . . . to grant and deny parole . . . in the case of any imprisoned felon who is eligible for parole or reparole under the District of Columbia Code." D.C. Code § 24-131(a)(1). The Court finds little guidance on what makes a D.C. prisoner "eligible" for parole in this context, but logically, a prisoner cannot be eligible for parole if he is not eligible for release. This principle finds support in 18.U.S.C. § 4205(h) (repealed), which applied to USPC authority over federal prisoners and reads "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to provide that any prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole if such prisoner is ineligible for such release under any other provision of law."Id. As his release had been stayed on March 21, 2007, the petitioner was not eligible for parole on March 22, 2007. Therefore, his certificate of parole was improperly issued.