McRae v. Grondolsky
[…] The BOP and USPC's decision not to grant sentence credit to the defendant for the time he spent in custody after the issuance of the certificate of sexual dangerousness hinged on an extremely close question of law. Upon consideration of the language of the Adam Walsh Act, however, the Court finds that this decision was in error.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a), the government may initiate a civil commitment proceeding by certifying that a person "in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons" is sexually dangerous. Id. This certification operates "to stay the release of the person pending completion of procedures contained in this section." Id. That is, release is stayed until the completion of the procedures for civil commitment. Under Section 4248(d), if "after the hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a sexually dangerous person, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General." 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d). The statute makes plain, thus, that civil commitment does not begin until after a disposition that the person in custody is sexually dangerous. Until that time, the individual remains in the custody of the BOP, with his release stayed pending a final determination.