McRae v. EPS Iron Works, Inc.
[…] Chelsea Piers argues that Strocchia testified that after his company submitted a bid for the work and received the purchase order from Chelsea, he then decided to proceed with the project. It further contends that, based upon the clear intention of the parties, EPS is obligated to indemnify Chelsea Piers for any judgment entered against the latter in this lawsuit.

EPS contends that the subject indemnification clause violates the General Obligations Law because it requires EPS to defend and indemnify Chelsea Piers against all claims arising from the covered work. Section 5-322.1 of the General Obligations Law provides, in part:

"[a] covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable; provided that this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers' compensation agreement or other agreement issued by an admitted insurer. This subdivision shall not preclude a promisee requiring indemnification for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of a party other than the promisee, whether or not the promisor is partially negligent."

Since the clause in the Purchase Order states that EPS was to indemnify Chelsea Piers "against all claims arising from the work covered by this Purchase Order," this clause would violate the General Obligations Law.