McQuitty v. Spangler
[…] DISCUSSION

Maryland's Wrongful Death Act

Maryland's Wrongful Death Act allows an action to be maintained "against a person whose wrongful act causes the death of another." Md. Code (2006, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 3-902(a) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings (I) Article ("CJ"). "Wrongful act" is defined as "an act, neglect, or default including a felonious act which would have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensued." CJ § 3-901(e). The primary beneficiaries of wrongful death actions are the spouse, parent, and child of the decedent. CJ § 3-904(a)(1). In matters like the instant case, where the decedent is a minor child, the Wrongful Death Act does not limit damages to "pecuniary losses," if any, but rather compensates the decedent's parents for "mental anguish, emotional pain and suffering, loss of society, companionship, comfort, protection, marital care, parental care, filial care, attention, advice, counsel, training, guidance, or education where applicable." CJ § 3-904(d).

Inspired by England's "Lord Campbell's Act," Maryland originally enacted the Wrongful Death Act in 1852 to remedy the common law's unaccommodating treatment of a tort victim's family: