McQuillan v. Petco Animal Supplies Stores, Inc.
[…] See Viscik v. Fowler Equipment Co., 173 N.J. 1, 11 (2002); Bosshard v. Hackensack University Medical Center, 345 N.J. Super. 78, 91 (App. Div. 2001). An employer's duty to accommodate extends only so far as necessary to allow "a disabled employee to perform the essential functions of his job. It does not require acquiescence to the employee's every demand." Tynan, 351 N.J. Super. at 397 (quotations and citations omitted); Jones v. Aluminum Shapes, 339 N.J. Super. 412, 428 (App. Div. 2001); see 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9)(B) (establishing examples of reasonable accommodations including "job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position"). If an "employer reasonably determines that an employee because of handicap cannot presently perform the job even with an accommodation, then the employer need not attempt reasonable accommodation." Id.