McQueen v. Philadelphia Housing Authority
[…] Blessing v. Freestone, 520 U.S. 329, 340-41 (1997). Plaintiff in the instant case is unable to satisfy the first prong of this test.

Plaintiff points to 42 U.S.C. § 4622 as the source of her federal right to relocation assistance, i.e. reimbursement for out-of-pocket expenses incurred as a result of her displacement. This section of the Act reads in pertinent part, "Whenever a program or project to be undertaken by a displacing agency will result in the displacement of any person, the head of the displacing agency shall provide for the payment to the displaced person of [inter alia] actual reasonable expenses in moving himself, his family . . . or other personal property. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 4622(a) (emphasis added). The application of this section is limited, however, by the definition of "displaced person" for the Act, as provided in § 4601. 42 U.S.C. § 4601(6). The relevant portion of this definition reads: