McQueen v. Philadelphia Housing Authority
[…] Id. at 783. As in South Camden, the alleged right in the instant case cannot be found in the enforcing statute, the Act. If the definition of "displaced person" in § 4601 was not limited to persons who are permanently displaced, and if § 4622 was not limited solely to "displaced persons," plaintiff would be able to make the argument that the regulation simply defines or interprets the Act. However, such is not the case.

The regulation in question, 24 C.F.R. § 968.108, provides for "[r]eimbursement for all reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred in connection with the temporary relocation, including the cost of moving to and from the temporary housing and any increase in monthly rent/utility costs; and . . . [a]ppropriate advisory services. . . ." 24 C.F.R. § 968.108 (emphasis added). Plaintiff cites a number of cases in which a court in this jurisdiction recognized a § 1983 action based on a violation of a housing regulation.