McPherson v. Metro. Sec. Servs.
[…] The first (or only) in-person treatment visit must take place within seven days of the first day of incapacity.” Id. at (a)(3). “Extenuating circumstances” is defined as “circumstances beyond the employee's control,” such as the health-care provider not having any available appointments during the thirty-day statutory period. Id. at (a)(5). “Incapacity” is defined as the “inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b). “Treatment” includes, but is not limited to, “examinations to determine if a serious health condition exists and evaluations of the condition.” Id. at (c). “[C]ontinuing treatment includes, for example, a course of prescription medication.” Id. “Mental illness . . . may be [a] serious health condition[], but only if all the conditions of this section [defining a serious health condition] are met.” Id. at (d).