McPhee v. Warden
[…] See also State v. Ferris, 81 Conn. 97, 99, 70 A. 587 (1908). The state here chose to allege that the offense date was "1993-1995" and thereafter met its burden of proof. There is, simply stated, no flaw or ambiguity in the offense date as charged in the information or as proven at trial. In other words, any ambiguity is latent until such time as the determination must be made whether the petitioner's controlling sentence is good time eligible.

The latent ambiguity becomes patently clear by an attempt to apply the relevant good time statutes to the petitioner's controlling sentence. C.G.S. § 18-7a(c) permits "[a]ny person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1983" to earn good time credits that may be applied to a good time earning sentence.