McPhail v. McPhail
[…] ¶43. "Civil contempt orders enforce a private party's rights or compel compliance with a court's order". Hanshaw v. Hanshaw, 55 So.3d 143, 147 (Miss. 2011) (citing Purvis v. Purvis, 657 So.2d 794, 796 (Miss. 1994)). A chancery court is given "wide discretion in `exerting [its] coercive powers to enforce [its] decrees.'" Id. (quoting Matthews v. Matthews, 227 Miss. 358, 86 So.2d 462 (1956)); see also Miss. Code Ann. § 9-1-17 (Rev. 2019) (any person that "refuse[s] to obey or perform any rules, order, or judgment of the court, such court shall have power to fine and imprison such ... person ... until the rule, order, or judgment shall be complied with").

¶44. Unlike criminal contempt, which typically carries a punitive fixed sentence, a civil contemnor "carries the keys to his prison in his own pocket" through his ability to comply with the court's orders and end his remedial sanction. Common Cause of Miss. v.