McNulty v. Reddy Ice Holdings, Inc.
[…] See id. at 268; Sedima, 473 U.S. at 496.

a. Violation of Section 1962(c)

In the case at bar, Plaintiff asserts RICO claims under subsections (c) and (d) of section 1962. Section 1962(c) of the RICO Act provides, in part: "It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). Section 1961(1)(B) of the RICO Act defines the requisite "racketeering activity" to include so called predicate acts: "any act which is indictable under any of the following provisions of title 18, United States Code . . . section 1341 (relating to mail fraud), section 1343 (relating to wire fraud), . . . section 1512 (relating to tampering with a witness, victim, or an informant), [and] section 1513 (relating to retaliating against a witness, victim, or an informant)." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(B). In addition, a "`pattern of racketeering activity' requires at least two acts of racketeering activity." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(5).

The Supreme Court has stated the elements of a viable cause of action under 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) as follows: "(1) conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity." Sedima, 473 U.S. at 496; see also Moon v.