McNulty v. Cnty. of Warren
[…] Schaldone allegedly made comments about drinking martinis, which were directed at Plaintiff, a recovering alcoholic. (Dkt. No. 45-14, ¶ 46). Plaintiff also states that when she complained directly to her supervisors that she felt the County was attempting to force her out of her position, Ms. Schaldone responded in a dismissive and aggressive tone. (Id., ¶ 6).

As discussed above, the County placed Plaintiff on leave in December 2012 without first conducting a medical exam, a departure from the typical procedural requirements under Section 72(1). See N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 72(1) (stating that: "If, upon [ ] medical examination, [a] medical officer shall certify that such employee is not physically or mentally fit to perform the duties of his or her position, the appointing authority shall notify such employee that he or she may be placed on leave of absence."). Because Section 72 involves significant due process implications, New York courts have held that strict compliance with its procedures is required. Williams v. Troiano, 129 A.D.3d 1601, 1603 (4th Dep't 2015) (citing Breen v. Gunn, 137 A.D.2d 685, 685 (2d Dep't 1988).