McNulty v. Cnty. of Warren
[…] However, in some cases, this Court has recognized that "the combination of [a Section] 72 exam and involuntary, unpaid leave constitute[s] a 'materially adverse change' to [a plaintiff's] terms and conditions of her employment." O'Toole v. Ulster County, No. 12-CV-1228, 2014 WL 4900776, *10, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 138045, *28-29 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2014).

The record shows that the County placed Plaintiff on unpaid Section 72 leave prior to a Section 72 examination by a doctor—a departure from the typical procedural requirements. See N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 72(1) (stating that: "If, upon [ ] medical examination, [a] medical officer shall certify that such employee is not physically or mentally fit to perform the duties of his or her position, the appointing authority shall notify such employee that he or she may be placed on leave of absence."). Instead, the County invoked Section 72(5), which provides that an employee may only be placed on immediate involuntary medical leave, prior to an examination, if "there is probable cause to believe that the continued presence of the employee on the job represents a potential danger to persons or property." Id. § 72(5). However, there are issues of material fact as to whether Plaintiff's alleged performance issues were sufficiently severe and dangerous to compel her placement on immediate involuntary leave, as discussed above.