McNiece v. Lombardi Gravel & Excavation, LLC
[…] On August 14, 2017, the plaintiff filed a memorandum in opposition to the defendant’s motion to dismiss. The matter was argued at short calendar on October 16, 2017.

The plaintiff filed the second revised complaint on August 1, 2017, which is the operative complaint in this case.

General Statutes § 22a-16 provides: " The Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business, except that where the state is the defendant, such action shall be brought in the judicial district of Hartford, for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction provided no such action shall be maintained against the state for pollution of real property acquired by the state under subsection (e) of section 22a-133m, where the spill or discharge which caused the pollution occurred prior to the acquisition of the property by the state."

The defendant also argues that the plaintiff’s allegations reflect a spite suit, intended solely for the purposes of harassment as the plaintiff brought an identical claim in McNiece v. CLA Engineers, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No.