McNider Marine, LLC v. Yellowstone Capital, LLC
[…] One basis Yellowstone raises to dismiss that cause of action is that businesses and their guarantors may not assert usury as an affirmative claim for relief and may only assert a violation of New York's criminal usury statute as an affirmative defense (Hochman v LaRea, 14 AD3d 653, 654 [2d Dept 2005]; Dilg v Bank of U.S., 244 AD 223, 225 [1st Dept 1935]). Yellowstone also claims that plaintiffs third cause of action is barred by the one year statute of limitations found in CPLR 215 (6), which applies to actions brought by individuals "to recover an overcharge of interest or to enforce a penalty for such overcharge." Plaintiffs brought the instant action in April 2018, more than one year after both the October agreement and the December 28, 2016 judgment based upon the contemporaneous and (allegedly required) confession of judgment.