McNicol v. DMB Sports Clubs LP
[…] Co., No. CV-110938-PHX-DGC, 2012 WL 6089039, at *5 (D. Ariz. Dec. 6, 2012) (assuming by defendant's disregard of § 23-1502 that they either did not give the employment notice required by § 23-1502(E), or they gave the notice and plaintiff complied with the 15-days' notice requirement). Without some showing that DMB complied with § 23-1502(E) by giving its employees the required employment notice, the Court cannot find as a matter of law that McNicol was required to give DMB 15 days' notice of the alleged "difficult or unpleasant working conditions" prior to resigning. See A.R.S. § 23-1502(A)(1), (E) (establishing waiver of an employer's right to notice under subsection A, paragraph 1). Accordingly, in ruling on summary judgment under § 23-1502(A)(1), the Court will consider only whether McNicol presented evidence to show "objectively difficult or unpleasant working conditions to the extent that a reasonable employee would feel compelled to resign," and not whether he gave DMB the 15 days' notice that would otherwise be required by statute.

To show difficult or unpleasant working conditions, McNicol focuses on events that occurred after he reported the alleged unlawful employment practices to Mr.