McNelis v. Pa. Power & Light, Susquehanna, LLC
[…] Again, however, the Court finds that this argument contradicts established law. Specifically, like the Report and Recommendation, this Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to identify facts of record which indicate that Geisinger was qualified under the Nuclear Regulatory Commission regulations to make such a determination. Therefore, the Court finds that Geisinger's discharge instructions do not present a genuine dispute of material fact as to Plaintiff's qualification.

See 10 C.F.R. § 26.189(a) ("A determination of fitness must be made by a licensed or certified professional who is appropriately qualified and has the necessary clinical expertise, as verified by the licensee or other entity, to evaluate the specific fitness issues presented by the individual."); see also Exelon Generation Company, LLC v. Local 15, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, AFL-CIO, 140 F. Supp. 3d 751, 763 (N.D. Ill. 2015) (noting that Section 26.189 stipulates that "a party may not seek a determination of fitness from someone other than the authorized SAE").