McNeley v. Swift Transp. Co. of Ariz.
[…] (2000) 24 Cal.4th 317, 344-345.)

The primary argument put forth by McNeley on appeal is that he did not fill out or sign the form that granted him the 30-day leave. Relying on wholly inapposite cases involving the parties to sign a settlement agreement in order for it to be summarily enforced under Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6, McNeley reasons that the absence of his signature on the form makes it unenforceable and therefore it could not be the basis for Swift's ultimate conclusion that McNeley abandoned his employment.

McNeley's reliance on Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6 is totally without merit. Section 664.6 provides in pertinent part that "[i]f parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement." Quite obviously, the section has nothing to do with the contents of an employee's request for a leave of absence or an employer's grant of a leave of absence. What McNeley overlooks in this case is that he requested the 90-day leave of absence through his doctor.