McNeill v. Perry
[…] McNeill's complaint that the state court failed to sentence him in the mitigating range alleges a violation of a North Carolina statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16, and is not reviewable by this Court. See 28 U.S.C. 2254(a); Estelle, 502 U.S. at 67 ("We have stated many times that 'federal habeas corpus does not lie for errors of state law.'") (quoting Lewis v. Jeffers, 497 U.S. 764, 780 (1990)). Furthermore, North Carolina statute leaves it to the trial court's discretion whether to impose consecutive or concurrent sentences. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(a) (2011) ("When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time ..., the sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the court."). McNeill's sentence is neither contrary to nor an unreasonable application of federal law as determined by the United States Supreme Court and this claim should be dismissed.