McNeill v. Borough of Folcroft
[…] 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8545. A local agency, such as the Borough of Folcroft, may be liable for damages on account of injury to persons if (1) the damages would be recoverable under common law if the injury were caused by a person not having immunity under § 8541, and (2) the injury was caused by the negligent acts of an employee of a local agency acting within the scope of his office or duties with respect to one of eight categories. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8542.

Plaintiffs rely on "vehicle liability," one of the eight categories for which immunity has been waived in the foregoing circumstances under the Tort Claims Act. "Vehicle liability" is defined as "the operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of the local agency, provided that the local agency shall not be liable to any plaintiff that claims liability under this subsection if the plaintiff was, during the course of the alleged negligence, in flight or fleeing apprehension or resisting arrest by a police officer..." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8542(b)(1).

Here, plaintiffs assert a negligence claim against the Police Chief, Ruskowski, for failure to train and supervise. However, Ruskowski neither operated the vehicle that allegedly struck decedents nor drove the police vehicle implicated in the pursuit.