McNeil v. Wyeth
[…] The package insert, which appears in the Physician's Desk Reference, states that "Reglan Tablets and Syrup are indicated as short-term (4 to 12 weeks) therapy for adults with symptomatic, documented gastroesophageal reflux who fail to respond to conventional therapy." ( Id. at 005). The Reglan label also warns against potential adverse side effects of the drug. With respect to EPS and tardive dyskinesia, the warning label states:

The FDA requires a prescription drug label to contain "a summary of the essential scientific information needed for the safe and effective use of the drug." 21 C.F.R. § 201.56(a). The labeling must be "informative and accurate and neither promotional in tone nor false or misleading in any particular." Id. § 201.56(b). Specific labeling requirements are found at 21 C.F.R. § 201.57.

Extrapyramidal symptoms, manifested primarily as acute dystonic reactions, occur in approximately 1 in 500 patients treated with the usual adult dosages of 30-40 milligrams per day of metaclopramide.