McNeil v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' claim for violation of section 2923.55 fails because the Complaint does not specify how Defendants ran afoul of the statute or which particular provisions are at issue. MTD at 6. The Court agrees. The Complaint merely quotes the statute verbatim, without highlighting any particular provisions, and then recites some general facts without explaining how those facts relate to the claim. See Compl. ¶¶ 56-68.

In their opposition brief, Plaintiffs suggest that Defendants violated section 2923.55(b)(1) (though Plaintiffs do not cite to this particular subsection), Opp'n at 16-17, which provides that a mortgage servicer may not record a notice of default until it has "contact[ed] the borrower in person or by telephone in order to assess the borrower's financial situation," Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55(b)(1). However, according to Plaintiffs' own pleading, they spoke with Defendants about a loan modification before either of the notices of default were recorded. Compl. ¶¶ 26, 31. Plaintiffs argue that the loan modification discussions did not satisfy the statute.