McNeil v. Silverman
[…] General Statute § 52-215 states in relevant part, "cases shall be entered in the docket as jury cases upon the written request of either party made to the clerk within thirty days after the return day. . . . When . . . an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk."

"Historically, a motion to strike, pursuant to Practice Book (1978 Rev.) § 282, had been the proper vehicle to strike a jury claim." Trantolo v.