McNeil v. N.Y. State Office of Substance Alcoholism
[…] P. 4(j)(2). The relevant New York State law provides:
[p]ersonal service on a . . . state agency, which shall be required to obtain personal jurisdiction over such an . . . agency, shall be made by (1) delivering the summons to . . . the chief executive officer of such agency or to a person designated by such chief executive officer to receive service, or (2) by mailing the summons by certified mail, return receipt requested, to . . . the chief executive officer of such agency, and by personal service upon the state in the manner provided by subdivision one of this section.
N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 307(2). Subdivision one of Section 307 states that "[p]ersonal service upon the state shall be made by delivering the summons to an assistant attorney-general at an office of the attorney-general or to the attorney-general within the state." N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 307(1).

ANALYSIS

I. Service Upon the Individual Defendants

A. Federal Rules