McNeil v. Cmty. Prob. Servs.
[…] Thus, Plaintiffs have not established PSI has "no lawful claim" to the property at issue.

As the Court concludes that the claim of right defense applies under both theories of Hobbs Act extortion alleged by Plaintiffs, the PSI Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on that aspect of Plaintiffs' RICO claim.

The PSI Defendants argue Plaintiffs cannot establish extortion under Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-14-112 because they are entitled to rely on an affirmative defense under Subsection (b)(2). Section 39-14-112 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits extortion who uses coercion upon another person with the intent to:

(1) Obtain property, services, any advantage or immunity;


* * *

(3)(A) Impair any entity, from the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured by the Constitution of Tennessee, the United States Constitution or the laws of the state, in an effort to obtain something of value for any entity;
(b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for extortion that the person reasonably claimed:


* * *

(2) Appropriate compensation for property or lawful services.
Defendants argue the affirmative defense applies here because, as discussed above, they "reasonably claim" supervision fees, which are "[a]ppropriate compensation for . . . lawful services."